China Visa Information


  • Business Visa
  • Tourist Visa
  • Download Visa Forms

Business Visa

(Applied through VFS)

Address

50-D, Shantipath, New Delhi Tel : 24674673 24675559 Fax : 26111105

Email : chinaemb-in@mfa.gov.cn

Website: www.visaforchina.in

Business
  • Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank page for visa stamp. Attach all your old passports (if any)
  • 1 Form with the mobile no of pax to be mentioned
  • One recent passport size colored photograph with white background and 80% face coverage (Size : 35mm x 45mm) (Photograph should not be more than 3 months old)
  • Covering Letter from applicant on company’s letter head stating applicant’s name, designation in the organization, purpose of visit, expenses to be borne by, contact information of the inviting company along with visa validity and type of entry addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of China, New Delhi
  • Return Confirmed Ticket
  • Ppt copy of front page and last page
  • One visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant
  • ORIGINAL Invitation/Notification Letter from Chinese host / inviting Company on its letter head with complete address & contact number, duly signed with round seal & signatory’s name and designation
  • Personal Original Bank Statement with minimum balance of Rs 1,50,000 with Bank seal and signature of authorized signatory.

Minimum 2 blank sheets in the recent passport booklet is required to process the visa.

The Embassy would accept applications as Urgent ONLY if the intended travel is within 4 working days from the date of application, air tickets are enclosed and the travel dates are clearly mentioned in the Covering Letter.

Time Taken 4-5 days
Visa Fees Normal VFS Submission – Rs 671/-  Urgent VFS Submission – Rs 790/-

Tourist Visa

(Applied through VFS)

Address

50-D, Shantipath, New Delhi Tel : 24674673 24675559 Fax : 26111105

Email : chinaemb-in@mfa.gov.cn

Website: www.visaforchina.in

Tourist
  • Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. Attach all your old passports (if any). Also submit copy of information pages as well as copies of previous Chinese visas (on A4 paper).
  • 1 Form with the mobile no of pax to be mentioned
  • One recent passport size colored photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
  • Covering Letter from applicant on business letter head stating applicant’s name, profile, purpose and duration of visit duly signed by the applicant and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of China, New Delhi
  • Confirmed Return Ticket
  • Ppt copy of front page and last page
  • First time traveler to China is required to provide Original Bank Certificate with minimum amount of Rs 1,50,000/- per pax
  • If visiting relatives an ORIGINAL invitation letter from their relatives in China and photocopies of their relatives Residence Permits in China

The Embassy would accept applications as Urgent ONLY if the intended travel is within 4 working days from the date of application, air tickets are enclosed and the travel dates are clearly mentioned in the Covering Letter.

Time Taken 4-5 days
Visa Fees Normal VFS Submission – Rs 671/- Urgent VFS Submission – Rs 790/-