Switzerland Visa Information


  • Business Visa
  • Tourist Visa
  • Download Visa Forms

Business Visa
Address

Nyaya Marg, New Delhi

Tel : 26878372, 26878373 , 26878374

Fax : 26870652 / 26873093

Email : visa@ndh.rep.admin.ch

Website: www.eda.admin.ch

Business
  • valid passport with atleast 6 months validity from the date of travel
  • 1 Form
  • 2 Photos
  • All old passports
  • 2 clear photocopies of passports first and last pages
  • Onward visa and visa of country visitng before swiss
  • Return confirmed Ticket
  • Invitation
  • Overseas medical insurance policy
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Covering letter on companys letter head
  • Pay slips for last 3 months
  • An invitation by the company in Switzerland to be faxed directly to the Embassy with one copy along with the documents along with scanned copy of fax confirmation report from swiss
  • Proof of business
  • 3 months latest personal bank statements reqd till date
  • Income tax papers personal for last 2 years
  • If you have been refused a visa by an embassy or high commission in last 5 yrs written explaination about the reason for trip and refusal
  • Companys Bank statement for last 3 months
  • Company registration certificate
  • Disclaimer Form and Medical Declaration Form signed by the passenger

Valid visa stampped on the old passport is automatically cancelled and applicant to apply for fresh visa. Please note that the date should match in cover letter,invitation ,ticket, hotel confirmation and ticket for visa processing.

Time Taken 7-10 days
Visa Fees VFS – Rs 678/-

Tourist Visa
Address

Nyaya Marg, New Delhi

Tel : 26878372, 26878373 , 26878374

Fax : 26870652 / 26873093

Email : visa@ndh.rep.admin.ch

Website: www.eda.admin.ch

Tourist
  • valid passport with atleast 6 months validity from the date of travel
  • 1 Form
  • 2 Photos
  • Covering letter
  • Return confirmed Ticket
  • Oversaes medical insurance policy
  • Exchange
  • Receipt of paid package tour
  • Latest 3 months personal Bank Statements till date
  • Income tax papers personal for last 2 years
  • Disclaimer form and Medical Declaration form signed by the passenger

For honey moon couples original marriage certificate not required, apart from marriage card from both sides 10 marriage photos with the couple and family are to be submitted. Honeymoon couples can only apply for visa after marriage.

Time Taken 8-10 days
Visa Fees VFS – Rs 678/-